Program

Conference proceedings in PDF

Program in PDF

Every presentation is scheduled for 25 minutes (20 minutes for talk, 5 minutes for discussion). A data projector and a PC (with Adobe Acrobat Reader, Postscript viewer, Microsoft Office PowerPoint, and OpenOffice.org Impress), an overhead projector for transparencies and a blackboard (with color markers and eraser) will be available at presentation. Posters (based on submitted papers and abstracts) will be presented in a poster session, with A1 space allocated per paper and A4 space per abstract.

CLA 2008 Program

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

8:0018:30 Registration
9:009:30 Opening
9:3010:30 Invited Lecture 1  Chair: Sergei O. Kuznetsov
Bernhard Ganter:
Recent Interfaces for Formal Concept Analysis
10:3011:00 Coffee Break
11:0012:00 Invited Lecture 2  Chair: Rudolf Wille
Dominik Ślȩzak:
Rough Sets and Formal Concept Analysis: Foundations and the Case Studies of Feature Subset Selection and Knowledge Structure Formation
12:0014:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:0015:40 Session 1  Chair: Uta Priss
14:0014:25 Rudolf Wille, Renate Wille-Henning:
The Mathematical in Music Thinking
14:2514:50 Tobias Schlemmer, Stefan E. Schmidt:
A Formal Concept Analysis of Harmonic Forms and Interval Structures
14:5015:15 Tim B. Kaiser:
Connecting Many-valued Contexts to General Geometric Structures
15:1515:40 Léonard Kwuida, Hajime Machida:
On the Isomorphism Problem of Concept Algebras
15:4016:00 Coffee Break
16:0017:40 Session 2  Chair: Bernhard Ganter
16:0016:25 Eduard Bartl, Radim Belohlavek, Jan Konecny:
Optimal Decompositions of Matrices with Grades into Binary and Graded Matrices
16:2516:50 Laszlo Szathmary, Petko Valtchev, Amedeo Napoli, Robert Godin:
An Efficient Hybrid Algorithm for Mining Frequent Closures and Generators
16:5017:15 Petr Krajca, Jan Outrata, Vilem Vychodil:
Parallel Recursive Algorithm for FCA
17:1517:40 Tarek Hamrouni, Sadok Ben Yahia, Engelbert Mephu Nguifo:
GARM: Generalized Association Rule Mining

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

9:0010:00 Invited Lecture 3  Chair: Radim Belohlavek
Petr Hájek:
The GUHA Method and its Meaning for Data Mining
10:0010:20 Coffee Break
10:2012:00 Session 3  Chair: Stefan E. Schmidt
10:2010:45 Dmitry I. Ignatov, Sergei O. Kuznetsov:
Concept-based Recommendations for Internet Advertisement
10:4511:10 Thomas Girault:
Concept Lattice Mining for Unsupervised Named Entity Annotation
11:1011:35 Dominik Endres, Peter Földiák, Uta Priss:
An Application of Formal Concept Analysis to Neural Decoding
11:3512:00 Stéphanie Guillas, Karell Bertet, Muriel Visani, Jean-Marc Ogier, Nathalie Girard:
Some Links Between Decision Tree and Dichotomic Lattice
12:0014:00 Lunch (on your own)
15:00open Social Program
Historical and Cultural Heritage of Olomouc — Guided Tour.
Dinner.

Thursday, October 23, 2008

9:0010:00 Invited Lecture 4  Chair: Engelbert Mephu Nguifo
George Karypis:
Biclustering Methods Meets Formal Concept Analysis
CANCELLED
10:0010:20 Coffee Break
10:2012:00 Session 4  Chair: Stanislav Krajči
10:2010:45 Uta Priss:
FCA Software Interoperability
10:4511:10 José Antonio Alonso-Jiménez, Gonzalo A. Aranda-Corral, Joaquín Borrego-Díaz, M. Magdalena Fernández-Lebrón, M. José Hidalgo-Doblado:
Extending Attribute Exploration by Means of Boolean Derivatives
11:1011:35 Xavier Dolques, Jean-Rémy Falleri, Marianne Huchard, Clémentine Nebut:
A Model-driven Engineering Based RCA Process for Bi-level Models Elements/Meta-elements: Application to Description Logics
11:3512:00 Jiří Zacpal, Erik Sigmund, Josef Mitáš, Vladimír Sklenář:
Application of the Formal Concept Analysis in Evaluation of Results of ANEWS Questionnaire and Physical Activity of the Czech Regional Centers
12:0014:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:0015:15 Session 5  Chair: Vilem Vychodil
14:0014:25 Michal Krupka Factorization of Concept Lattices with Hedges by Means of Factorization of Residuated Lattices
14:2514:50 Ondrej Krídlo, Stanislav Krajči:
Proto-fuzzy Concepts, their Retrieval and Usage
14:5015:15 Pavel Martinek On Generalization of Fuzzy Concept Lattices Based on Change of Underlying Fuzzy Order
15:1515:35 Coffee Break
CANCELLED
15:3516:00 Session 6 (Poster Session)  Chair: Michal Krupka
MOVED TO Coffee Break during 10:00 -- 10:20 (at the coffee breaks place)
Viorica Varga, Katalin Tunde Janosi Rancz:
A Software Tool to Transform Relational Databases in Order to Mine Functional Dependencies in it Using Formal Concept Analysis
Nida Meddouri, Mondher Maddouri:
Classification Methods Based on Formal Concept Analysis
Li Ai Xiang, Makoto Haraguchi, Yoshiaki Okubo:
Finding Top-N Formal Concepts Guided by Dynamic Ordering of Objects (abstract)
16:00 Conference ends
Conference ends 15:15

Lattice-Based Modeling Workshop Program

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

13:0014:00 Uta Priss, L. John Old:
Lattice-Based Modelling of Thesauri
Vassilis G. Kaburlasos, S. E. Papadakis:
Piecewise-Linear Approxmation of Nonlinear Models Based on Interval Numbers (INs)
S. E. Papadakis, Vassilis G. Kaburlasos:
Computation of a Sufficient Condition for System Input Redundancy

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

13:0014:00 Manuel Graña, Maite Garcia-Sebastian, Ivan Villaverde, Elsa Fernandez:
An Approach from Lattice Computing to fMRI Analysis
Gonzalo Urcid, Gerhard X. Ritter, Jose-Angel Nieves-Vazquez:
Redundant Encoding of Patterns in Lattice Associative Memories
Anestis G. Hatzimichailidis, Vassilis G. Kaburlasos:
A Fuzzy Implication Stemming from a Fuzzy Lattice Inclusion Measure

List of accepted papers

CLA Invited Contributions

  1. Bernhard Ganter:
    Recent Interfaces for Formal Concept Analysis
  2. Petr Hájek:
    The GUHA Method and its Meaning for Data Mining
  3. George Karypis:
    Biclustering Methods Meets Formal Concept Analysis
  4. Dominik Ślȩzak:
    Rough Sets and Formal Concept Analysis: Foundations and the Case Studies of Feature Subset Selection and Knowledge Structure Formation

CLA Regular Contributions

  1. Tobias Schlemmer, Stefan E. Schmidt:
    A Formal Concept Analysis of Harmonic Forms and Interval Structures
  2. Tim B. Kaiser:
    Connecting Many-valued Contexts to General Geometric Structures
  3. Thomas Girault:
    Concept Lattice Mining for Unsupervised Named Entity Annotation
  4. Laszlo Szathmary, Petko Valtchev, Amedeo Napoli, Robert Godin:
    An Efficient Hybrid Algorithm for Mining Frequent Closures and Generators
  5. Eduard Bartl, Radim Belohlavek, Jan Konecny:
    Optimal Decompositions of Matrices with Grades into Binary and Graded Matrices
  6. Petr Krajca, Jan Outrata, Vilem Vychodil:
    Parallel Recursive Algorithm for FCA
  7. Ondrej Krídlo, Stanislav Krajči:
    Proto-fuzzy Concepts, their Retrieval and Usage
  8. Jiří Zacpal, Erik Sigmund, Josef Mitáš, Vladimír Sklenář:
    Application of the Formal Concept Analysis in Evaluation of Results of ANEWS Questionnaire and Physical Activity of the Czech Regional Centers
  9. Xavier Dolques, Jean-Rémy Falleri, Marianne Huchard, Clémentine Nebut:
    A Model-driven Engineering Based RCA Process for Bi-level Models Elements / Meta-elements: Application to Description Logics
  10. José Antonio Alonso-Jiménez, Gonzalo A. Aranda-Corral, Joaquín Borrego-Díaz, M. Magdalena Fernández-Lebrón, M. José Hidalgo-Doblado:
    Extending Attribute Exploration by Means of Boolean Derivatives
  11. Uta Priss:
    FCA Software Interoperability
  12. Tarek Hamrouni, Sadok Ben Yahia, Engelbert Mephu Nguifo:
    GARM: Generalized Association Rule Mining
  13. Dmitry I. Ignatov, Sergei O. Kuznetsov:
    Concept-based Recommendations for Internet Advertisement
  14. Rudolf Wille, Renate Wille-Henning:
    The Mathematical in Music Thinking
  15. Dominik Endres, Peter Földiák, Uta Priss:
    An Application of Formal Concept Analysis to Neural Decoding
  16. Stéphanie Guillas, Karell Bertet, Muriel Visani, Jean-Marc Ogier, Nathalie Girard:
    Some Links Between Decision Tree and Dichotomic Lattice
  17. Pavel Martinek:
    On Generalization of Fuzzy Concept Lattices Based on Change of Underlying Fuzzy Order
  18. Léonard Kwuida, Hajime Machida:
    On the Isomorphism Problem of Concept Algebras
  19. Michal Krupka:
    Factorization of Concept Lattices with Hedges by Means of Factorization of Residuated Lattices

CLA Posters

  1. Viorica Varga, Katalin Tunde Janosi Rancz:
    A Software Tool to Transform Relational Databases in Order to Mine Functional Dependencies in it Using Formal Concept Analysis
  2. Nida Meddouri, Mondher Maddouri:
    Classification Methods Based on Formal Concept Analysis
  3. Li Ai Xiang, Makoto Haraguchi, Yoshiaki Okubo:
    Finding Top-N Formal Concepts guided by Dynamic Ordering of Objects (abstract)

Lattice-Based Modeling Workshop Contributions

  1. Uta Priss, L. John Old:
    Lattice-based Modelling of Thesauri
  2. Vassilis G. Kaburlasos, S. E. Papadakis:
    Piecewise-Linear Approximation of Nonlinear Models Based on Interval Numbers (INs)
  3. S. E. Papadakis, V. G. Kaburlasos:
    Computation of a Sufficient Condition for System Input Redundancy
  4. Manuel Graña, Maite García-Sebastián, Ivan Villaverde, Elsa Fernandez:
    An Approach from Lattice Computing to fMRI Analysis
  5. Gonzalo Urcid, Gerhard X. Ritter, José-Angel Nieves-Vazquez:
    Redundant Encoding of Patterns in Lattice Associative Memories
  6. Anestis G. Hatzimichailidis, Vassilis G. Kaburlasos:
    A Novel Fuzzy Implication Stemming from a Fuzzy Lattice Inclusion Measure